Chivers our first pick, Miles second .. McQualter third
Moderators: Saintsational Administrators, Saintsational Moderators
- saintsRrising
- Saintsational Legend
- Posts: 30089
- Joined: Mon 15 Mar 2004 11:07am
- Location: Melbourne
- Has thanked: 711 times
- Been thanked: 1233 times
Chivers our first pick, Miles second .. McQualter third
Well the Tigers have just taken Gourdis in the PSD as their first pick.
I was hoping that he would slip to us in tne rookie draft.....hoping that is as I did not think he wou;d.
I would have loved to have taken him in the main drfat with our last pick.....
Still what is done is done....
I was hoping that he would slip to us in tne rookie draft.....hoping that is as I did not think he wou;d.
I would have loved to have taken him in the main drfat with our last pick.....
Still what is done is done....
Last edited by saintsRrising on Tue 11 Dec 2007 10:42am, edited 6 times in total.
Flying the World in comfort thanks to FF Points....
- saintsRrising
- Saintsational Legend
- Posts: 30089
- Joined: Mon 15 Mar 2004 11:07am
- Location: Melbourne
- Has thanked: 711 times
- Been thanked: 1233 times
True...it was just that I quite fancied Gourdis as someone that could be groomed into a pretty handy FB...SaintBot wrote:still plently of talent around
joseph would be great as a midfielder...i wanted him with our second pick in the draft
kangars, sandilands or casey-leigh for a key defender
hill, arrowsmith, etc for midfielders also
Flying the World in comfort thanks to FF Points....
- saintsRrising
- Saintsational Legend
- Posts: 30089
- Joined: Mon 15 Mar 2004 11:07am
- Location: Melbourne
- Has thanked: 711 times
- Been thanked: 1233 times
Round 1
1 D Gourdis Richmond
Subiaco
2 D Pfeiffer Carlton
Adelaide
3 S Martin Melbourne
Sandringham
4 S Welsh Western Bulldogs
Adelaide
5 J Williams Essendon
Morningside
6 J Head Fremantle
South Fremantle
7 P McGinnity West Coast Eagles
Claremont
Round 2
8
T Bellchambers
Essendon
Tassie Mariners
Mainly kids taken. willimas is the brother of the Dog's Tom Williams.
Pfeiffer is the player the Crows delisted and was gained by our pick swapped for Watts.
1 D Gourdis Richmond
Subiaco
2 D Pfeiffer Carlton
Adelaide
3 S Martin Melbourne
Sandringham
4 S Welsh Western Bulldogs
Adelaide
5 J Williams Essendon
Morningside
6 J Head Fremantle
South Fremantle
7 P McGinnity West Coast Eagles
Claremont
Round 2
8
T Bellchambers
Essendon
Tassie Mariners
Mainly kids taken. willimas is the brother of the Dog's Tom Williams.
Pfeiffer is the player the Crows delisted and was gained by our pick swapped for Watts.
Flying the World in comfort thanks to FF Points....
- saintsRrising
- Saintsational Legend
- Posts: 30089
- Joined: Mon 15 Mar 2004 11:07am
- Location: Melbourne
- Has thanked: 711 times
- Been thanked: 1233 times
- saintsRrising
- Saintsational Legend
- Posts: 30089
- Joined: Mon 15 Mar 2004 11:07am
- Location: Melbourne
- Has thanked: 711 times
- Been thanked: 1233 times
- saintsRrising
- Saintsational Legend
- Posts: 30089
- Joined: Mon 15 Mar 2004 11:07am
- Location: Melbourne
- Has thanked: 711 times
- Been thanked: 1233 times
Pick # Name AFL Club Club
Round 1
1 C Collard Richmond Fremantle
2 A Joseph Carlton Tassie Mariners
3 T Zomer Melbourne Eastern Rangers
4 J Mulligan Western Bulldogs Southport
5 R Magin Essendon Zillmere
6 B Connelly Fremantle Gippsland Power
7 P Smith Brisbane Lions Calder Cannons
8 G Chivers St Kilda Oakleigh Chargers
9 J Moss Adelaide Central Districts
10 M O'Dwyer Sydney Sydney
11 H Sandilands Hawthorn Oakleigh Chargers
Chivers is our first rookie
Round 1
1 C Collard Richmond Fremantle
2 A Joseph Carlton Tassie Mariners
3 T Zomer Melbourne Eastern Rangers
4 J Mulligan Western Bulldogs Southport
5 R Magin Essendon Zillmere
6 B Connelly Fremantle Gippsland Power
7 P Smith Brisbane Lions Calder Cannons
8 G Chivers St Kilda Oakleigh Chargers
9 J Moss Adelaide Central Districts
10 M O'Dwyer Sydney Sydney
11 H Sandilands Hawthorn Oakleigh Chargers
Chivers is our first rookie
Flying the World in comfort thanks to FF Points....
- saintsRrising
- Saintsational Legend
- Posts: 30089
- Joined: Mon 15 Mar 2004 11:07am
- Location: Melbourne
- Has thanked: 711 times
- Been thanked: 1233 times
- saintsRrising
- Saintsational Legend
- Posts: 30089
- Joined: Mon 15 Mar 2004 11:07am
- Location: Melbourne
- Has thanked: 711 times
- Been thanked: 1233 times
Pick # Name AFL Club Club
Round 1
1 C Collard Richmond Fremantle
2 A Joseph Carlton Tassie Mariners
3 T Zomer Melbourne Eastern Rangers
4 J Mulligan Western Bulldogs Southport
5 R Magin Essendon Zillmere
6 B Connelly Fremantle Gippsland Power
7 P Smith Brisbane Lions Calder Cannons
8 G Chivers St Kilda Oakleigh Chargers
9 J Moss Adelaide Central Districts
10 M O'Dwyer Sydney Sydney
11 H Sandilands Hawthorn Oakleigh Chargers
12 L Stevenson West Coast Eagles Claremont
13 L Casey-Leigh Collingwood Sandringham Dragons
14 N Grima Kangaroos Central Districts
15 N Salter Port Adelaide Woodville West Torrens
16 B Moles Geelong Tasmania
Round 2
17 J Silvester Richmond Coburg
18 L Hill Carlton Oakleigh Chargers
19 A Wonaeamirri Melbourne St Marys
20 H White Western Bulldogs North Adelaide
21 J Atkinson Essendon Bendigo
22 L Pratt Fremantle Swan Districts
23 P Garner Brisbane Lions Brisbane Lions
24 L Miles St Kilda Swan Districts
25 J Petrenko Adelaide Woodville West Torrens
26 B Murphy Sydney County Carlow - Ireland
27 T Walsh Hawthorn Port Adelaide Magpies
28 A Arrowsmith West Coast Eagles Calder Cannons
29 K Dyas Collingwood County Armagh - Ireland
30 C Garlett Kangaroos Perth
31 D Boyle Port Adelaide Murray Bushrangers
32 Geelong
Miles our second pick
Round 1
1 C Collard Richmond Fremantle
2 A Joseph Carlton Tassie Mariners
3 T Zomer Melbourne Eastern Rangers
4 J Mulligan Western Bulldogs Southport
5 R Magin Essendon Zillmere
6 B Connelly Fremantle Gippsland Power
7 P Smith Brisbane Lions Calder Cannons
8 G Chivers St Kilda Oakleigh Chargers
9 J Moss Adelaide Central Districts
10 M O'Dwyer Sydney Sydney
11 H Sandilands Hawthorn Oakleigh Chargers
12 L Stevenson West Coast Eagles Claremont
13 L Casey-Leigh Collingwood Sandringham Dragons
14 N Grima Kangaroos Central Districts
15 N Salter Port Adelaide Woodville West Torrens
16 B Moles Geelong Tasmania
Round 2
17 J Silvester Richmond Coburg
18 L Hill Carlton Oakleigh Chargers
19 A Wonaeamirri Melbourne St Marys
20 H White Western Bulldogs North Adelaide
21 J Atkinson Essendon Bendigo
22 L Pratt Fremantle Swan Districts
23 P Garner Brisbane Lions Brisbane Lions
24 L Miles St Kilda Swan Districts
25 J Petrenko Adelaide Woodville West Torrens
26 B Murphy Sydney County Carlow - Ireland
27 T Walsh Hawthorn Port Adelaide Magpies
28 A Arrowsmith West Coast Eagles Calder Cannons
29 K Dyas Collingwood County Armagh - Ireland
30 C Garlett Kangaroos Perth
31 D Boyle Port Adelaide Murray Bushrangers
32 Geelong
Miles our second pick
Flying the World in comfort thanks to FF Points....
- Oh When the Saints
- Saintsational Legend
- Posts: 5621
- Joined: Wed 29 Mar 2006 4:25pm
- Location: QLD
- Contact:
Miles from Swan Districts our second pick.
Interesting re: our selection of Chivers.
Was not touted as draft material, whereas blokes like Sandilands (taken later) were ...
Obviously impressed training with the club and they think he can make it at AFL level.
Interesting re: our selection of Chivers.
Was not touted as draft material, whereas blokes like Sandilands (taken later) were ...
Obviously impressed training with the club and they think he can make it at AFL level.
They should only play AFL games now when it's raining. Slow games of footy are so much better to watch.
- saintsRrising
- Saintsational Legend
- Posts: 30089
- Joined: Mon 15 Mar 2004 11:07am
- Location: Melbourne
- Has thanked: 711 times
- Been thanked: 1233 times
- Oh When the Saints
- Saintsational Legend
- Posts: 5621
- Joined: Wed 29 Mar 2006 4:25pm
- Location: QLD
- Contact:
- saintsRrising
- Saintsational Legend
- Posts: 30089
- Joined: Mon 15 Mar 2004 11:07am
- Location: Melbourne
- Has thanked: 711 times
- Been thanked: 1233 times
Pick # Name AFL Club Club
Round 1
1 C Collard Richmond Fremantle
2 A Joseph Carlton Tassie Mariners
3 T Zomer Melbourne Eastern Rangers
4 J Mulligan Western Bulldogs Southport
5 R Magin Essendon Zillmere
6 B Connelly Fremantle Gippsland Power
7 P Smith Brisbane Lions Calder Cannons
8 G Chivers St Kilda Oakleigh Chargers
9 J Moss Adelaide Central Districts
10 M O'Dwyer Sydney Sydney
11 H Sandilands Hawthorn Oakleigh Chargers
12 L Stevenson West Coast Eagles Claremont
13 L Casey-Leigh Collingwood Sandringham Dragons
14 N Grima Kangaroos Central Districts
15 N Salter Port Adelaide Woodville West Torrens
16 B Moles Geelong Tasmania
Round 2
17 J Silvester Richmond Coburg
18 L Hill Carlton Oakleigh Chargers
19 A Wonaeamirri Melbourne St Marys
20 H White Western Bulldogs North Adelaide
21 J Atkinson Essendon Bendigo
22 L Pratt Fremantle Swan Districts
23 P Garner Brisbane Lions Brisbane Lions
24 L Miles St Kilda Swan Districts
25 J Petrenko Adelaide Woodville West Torrens
26 B Murphy Sydney County Carlow - Ireland
27 T Walsh Hawthorn Port Adelaide Magpies
28 A Arrowsmith West Coast Eagles Calder Cannons
29 K Dyas Collingwood County Armagh - Ireland
30 C Garlett Kangaroos Perth
31 D Boyle Port Adelaide Murray Bushrangers
32 J Laidler Geelong Calder Cannons
Round 3
33 T Cartledge Richmond Essendon
34 D Ellard Carlton Swan Districts
35 J Spencer Melbourne Redwood/Toowoomba
36 J Shaw Western Bulldogs Sandrinham Dragons
37 C Mourish Fremantle Fremantle
38 P Hanley Brisbane Lions County Mayo - Ireland
39 A McQualter St Kilda St Kilda
40 E Curnow Adelaide Geelong Falcons
41 J Orreal Sydney Non Reg
42 A Grima Hawthorn Tassie Mariners
43 W Sullivan West Coast Eagles Western Jets
44 A Obst Kangaroos Adelaide
45 R Willits Port Adelaide Port Adelaide
46 C Kangars Geelong Geelong Falcons
Round 4
Round 1
1 C Collard Richmond Fremantle
2 A Joseph Carlton Tassie Mariners
3 T Zomer Melbourne Eastern Rangers
4 J Mulligan Western Bulldogs Southport
5 R Magin Essendon Zillmere
6 B Connelly Fremantle Gippsland Power
7 P Smith Brisbane Lions Calder Cannons
8 G Chivers St Kilda Oakleigh Chargers
9 J Moss Adelaide Central Districts
10 M O'Dwyer Sydney Sydney
11 H Sandilands Hawthorn Oakleigh Chargers
12 L Stevenson West Coast Eagles Claremont
13 L Casey-Leigh Collingwood Sandringham Dragons
14 N Grima Kangaroos Central Districts
15 N Salter Port Adelaide Woodville West Torrens
16 B Moles Geelong Tasmania
Round 2
17 J Silvester Richmond Coburg
18 L Hill Carlton Oakleigh Chargers
19 A Wonaeamirri Melbourne St Marys
20 H White Western Bulldogs North Adelaide
21 J Atkinson Essendon Bendigo
22 L Pratt Fremantle Swan Districts
23 P Garner Brisbane Lions Brisbane Lions
24 L Miles St Kilda Swan Districts
25 J Petrenko Adelaide Woodville West Torrens
26 B Murphy Sydney County Carlow - Ireland
27 T Walsh Hawthorn Port Adelaide Magpies
28 A Arrowsmith West Coast Eagles Calder Cannons
29 K Dyas Collingwood County Armagh - Ireland
30 C Garlett Kangaroos Perth
31 D Boyle Port Adelaide Murray Bushrangers
32 J Laidler Geelong Calder Cannons
Round 3
33 T Cartledge Richmond Essendon
34 D Ellard Carlton Swan Districts
35 J Spencer Melbourne Redwood/Toowoomba
36 J Shaw Western Bulldogs Sandrinham Dragons
37 C Mourish Fremantle Fremantle
38 P Hanley Brisbane Lions County Mayo - Ireland
39 A McQualter St Kilda St Kilda
40 E Curnow Adelaide Geelong Falcons
41 J Orreal Sydney Non Reg
42 A Grima Hawthorn Tassie Mariners
43 W Sullivan West Coast Eagles Western Jets
44 A Obst Kangaroos Adelaide
45 R Willits Port Adelaide Port Adelaide
46 C Kangars Geelong Geelong Falcons
Round 4
Flying the World in comfort thanks to FF Points....
- Oh When the Saints
- Saintsational Legend
- Posts: 5621
- Joined: Wed 29 Mar 2006 4:25pm
- Location: QLD
- Contact:
- saintsRrising
- Saintsational Legend
- Posts: 30089
- Joined: Mon 15 Mar 2004 11:07am
- Location: Melbourne
- Has thanked: 711 times
- Been thanked: 1233 times
- saintsRrising
- Saintsational Legend
- Posts: 30089
- Joined: Mon 15 Mar 2004 11:07am
- Location: Melbourne
- Has thanked: 711 times
- Been thanked: 1233 times
- saintsRrising
- Saintsational Legend
- Posts: 30089
- Joined: Mon 15 Mar 2004 11:07am
- Location: Melbourne
- Has thanked: 711 times
- Been thanked: 1233 times
- Animal Enclosure
- SS Hall of Fame
- Posts: 2364
- Joined: Mon 04 Apr 2005 2:37pm
- Location: Saints Footy Central